Edelweiss Extract to Fight Aging
August 2, 2009 by Sandra Pollack
Filed under Anti Aging Solutions, Featured
Edelweiss extract comes from Edelweiss flowers, which are short lived perennials. Edelweiss is a German word which means noble and white. The Edelweiss flower is found at altitudes ranging from 1,700 to 2,700 meters, generally in areas with light soil, good drainage and southern exposure.
In ancient times the Edelweiss flower was sought after by men who wished to prove their bravery. Because the flower grew at such heights and was often on cliff sides and in dangerous areas many people were known to have been injured, or even killed in pursuit of this flower, which led men to wear it in the lapel as sort of a badge of honor.
Of course, the fact that the Edelweiss flower was the favorite of the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph and his wife, the Empress Elizabeth also gave it prestige. The flower became so popular among hikers that the governments of Austria, Germany and Switzerland took steps to protect it in certain parts of the Alps.
Today Edelweiss is grown on many continents and is no longer in the danger it once was. It became even more popular in the 1960’s when a song by the same name was featured in The Sound of Music.
For centuries Edelweiss extract has been believed to have positive health effects. Edelweiss teas have also used as Edelweiss extract in hot milk, often sweetened with honey. Diarrhea and dysentery were two ailments that it was believed Edelweiss extract could cure.
People also believed it could fight ailments such as diphtheria and tuberculosis. Today research by the pharmaceutical industry indicates that there was some truth to these ancient beliefs. Today Edelweiss is used in high quality skinproducts.com target=”_blank”>anti aging and anti wrinkle cosmetics.
Edelweiss extract is an ancient folk lore remedy that modern science is making popular once again. They have also discovered that the ultra violet light absorbing chemicals this plant has developed from high altitude growth makes it a good additive to sun blocks. Pharmaceutical researchers also are interested in the way some chemicals in the plant prevent amplification of oxides, which are tied to the aging process.
The future of research into Edelweiss extract looks as bright as the high Alpine sun, and the popularity of Edelweiss extract as an ingredient in high quality cosmetics means the plant will remain popular for many years to come.
For more information visit: http://www.revitol.com/?aid=391275

