Skin Tightening Therapy
August 3, 2009 by Sandra Pollack
Filed under Featured, Wrinkle Solutions
The Skin Tightener ST is an innovative new technology for non-invasive skin remodeling and skin tightening therapy. The Skin Tightener works by stimulating the growth of collagen to reduce wrinkles and the affect of aging on skin.
Collagen is the natural substance that gives human skin its soft, full, youthful appearance. The human body produces collagen from birth, producing less and less collagen until the late 40′s, when collagen production essentially stops.
The body also produces a natural enzyme known as collagenase, which breaks down collagen. This lack of collagen in later life leads to the start of lines, wrinkles, and generally tired, shagging looking skin that occurs during aging. Skin Tightener ST Therapy acts to cause new collagen production, helping to create a younger, more vital appearance to the skin.
Skin Tightener ST is the only current treatment of its kind claiming to produce immediate positive skin results followed by progressive improvement for up to six months. Since spurring collagen growth involves creating new substance by the skin cells, collagen stimulation can take several months to show obvious results.
There is some immediate skin tightening and wrinkle reduction since Skin Tightener ST also reaches the deeper layers of the skin where it’s affects show rapid improvement. Skin Tightening treatments have been shown by users to cause minimal discomfort, which are usually temporary.
There is no reddening of the face, causing individuals reluctance to go out in public immediately after treatment. People using ST can resume their normal routine immediately after the skin treatment, and can even be combine it with other treatments.
Skin Tightener ST features a unique mixture of plant and marine ingredients, which is said to produce a tightening effect on the skin in around five minutes after application to the skin.
The beneficial effects to the skin of ocean products like kelp have been known for ages. Skin Tightener ST includes both Natural Ocean and herbal ingredients that enhance the synthesis of collagen, tightening and rejuvenating the skin and reducing wrinkles. ST also contains Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide, an anti-inflammatory agent that helps heal aging damaged skin, and the ingredient Acetyl Hexapeptide-3, which reduces the skin sagging that contribute to wrinkles and lines on the face.
For more information visit: http://www.revitol.com/?aid=391275
Incoming search terms:
- best antiaging skin care tightening
- best home skin tightening therapy
- best skin tightening products
- I WANT BODY TIGHTENING FOR THE AGE OF 50 IN HOME THERAPY
- skin tightening theorpy
- skin tightening therapy
- skn tightning theropy
Shea Butter as a Moisturizer and Emollient
August 2, 2009 by Sandra Pollack
Filed under Anti Aging Solutions, Featured
Shea butter is natural fat extracted from fruit of the Shea tree. It is especially known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. Shea Butter is a popular ingredient in many products.
It is so safe that Shea Butter is edible. It can be consumed in foods and is also used in the manufacture of chocolate as a substitute for cocoa butter. The two kinds of Shea Butter available are unrefined certified organic and chemically refined.
Unrefined Shea Butter is processed without chemicals. The chemically refined Shea Butter is bleached, heated, and solvent extracted using a petrol-chemical. Purist claim the chemically refined version lacks the healing properties found in unrefined organic Shea Butter.
Shea Butter is also a known for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used for treating skin conditions such as burns, rashes, fading scars, eczema, severely dry skin, and in reducing the irritation of psoriasis. Shea Butter provides some natural UV sun protection although the level of protection varies and should not be relied on.
Shea butter is available in many expensive moisturizing skin products. It is also used in high quality hair conditioners to add moisture in dry hair, and reconditioning split ends. Shea Butter is also used as hair dressing to moisturize dry scalp and encourage hair growth. It is also used to hold hairstyles and lightly relax curls.
This butter has been used for centuries by the people of Africa to moisturize and protect their skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water. One of the richest emollients available, scarcities of the supply of Shea butter results in an erratic market price.
Shea Butter is frequently used in massage to create a frictionless surface on the skin, allowing for therapeutic deep tissue work. It also acts as excellent base for the addition of medical and cosmetic ingredients.
It is a key ingredient in the most reputable beauty products and soaps, only recently gaining recognition in the United States in products like Revitol. Shea Butter can actually help stimulate collagen production in the skin, making it very effective in helping to reduce wrinkles, burns, and scars.
The anti-inflammatory properties of Shea butter have been studied for medical use. It has been found to be useful in cases of arthritis and in cases of rheumatism.
Shea butter has also been studied as a nasal decongestant by application to the inside of the nostrils. It can also be helpful in cases of eczema and dermatitis and can help reduce skin bruising and soreness.
For more information visit: http://www.revitol.com/?aid=391275
Edelweiss Extract to Fight Aging
August 2, 2009 by Sandra Pollack
Filed under Anti Aging Solutions, Featured
Edelweiss extract comes from Edelweiss flowers, which are short lived perennials. Edelweiss is a German word which means noble and white. The Edelweiss flower is found at altitudes ranging from 1,700 to 2,700 meters, generally in areas with light soil, good drainage and southern exposure.
In ancient times the Edelweiss flower was sought after by men who wished to prove their bravery. Because the flower grew at such heights and was often on cliff sides and in dangerous areas many people were known to have been injured, or even killed in pursuit of this flower, which led men to wear it in the lapel as sort of a badge of honor.
Of course, the fact that the Edelweiss flower was the favorite of the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph and his wife, the Empress Elizabeth also gave it prestige. The flower became so popular among hikers that the governments of Austria, Germany and Switzerland took steps to protect it in certain parts of the Alps.
Today Edelweiss is grown on many continents and is no longer in the danger it once was. It became even more popular in the 1960′s when a song by the same name was featured in The Sound of Music.
For centuries Edelweiss extract has been believed to have positive health effects. Edelweiss teas have also used as Edelweiss extract in hot milk, often sweetened with honey. Diarrhea and dysentery were two ailments that it was believed Edelweiss extract could cure.
People also believed it could fight ailments such as diphtheria and tuberculosis. Today research by the pharmaceutical industry indicates that there was some truth to these ancient beliefs. Today Edelweiss is used in high quality skinproducts.com target=”_blank”>anti aging and anti wrinkle cosmetics.
Edelweiss extract is an ancient folk lore remedy that modern science is making popular once again. They have also discovered that the ultra violet light absorbing chemicals this plant has developed from high altitude growth makes it a good additive to sun blocks. Pharmaceutical researchers also are interested in the way some chemicals in the plant prevent amplification of oxides, which are tied to the aging process.
The future of research into Edelweiss extract looks as bright as the high Alpine sun, and the popularity of Edelweiss extract as an ingredient in high quality cosmetics means the plant will remain popular for many years to come.
For more information visit: http://www.revitol.com/?aid=391275
How Argireline Works to Reduce Wrinkles
August 2, 2009 by Sandra Pollack
Filed under Featured, Wrinkle Solutions
Argireline is an interesting and unique peptide that, in many tests, seems to reduce the degree and severity of wrinkles on the face, and is sometimes used as a treatment against wrinkle development. Many people consider Argireline to be a good alternative to Botox.
Facial wrinkling is common as people age. Causes are physiological pathways, formation of collagen, elastin polypeptide degradation and other problems that develop in the skin. Short, synthetic peptides have been found in many studies to decrease the formation of facial wrinkles, and many people believe that this makes them look younger.
Argireline as an ingredient is used in cosmetic products including emulsions, gels, sera and others. The dosage recommended of Argireline is five percent or more, depending on many factors including the speed of wrinkle inhibition a person desires.
Some of the items used in wrinkle inhibition in the past have had long term health risks. That was one of the reasons for the development of Argireline. Technically speaking Argireline was identified and developed for consumer use through an analysis of skin topography using adult female volunteers.
Argireline is thought by many researchers to inhibit neurotransmitter release with a potency much like other products used previously, but without the negative side effects.
What exactly is Argireline? Argireline is a hexapeptide which is six naturally occurring amino acids in combination. It contains an active ingredient of acetyl hexapeptide 3 (AH3), known as a deep penetrating and powerful amino peptide. This active ingredient assists in relaxation of the intensity and frequency of contractions of facial muscles. The result of this action is sometimes referred to as a “lifting” feeling.
Argireline also seems to smooth skin through detour of the degeneration of collagen and elastin. Many people, using Argireline in cream form, use it around the eyes, between the eyebrows, around the mouth and on the forehead, neck and the rest of the face.
Researchers believe the results to be cumulative, and in some clinical studies a reduction in facial lines up t 17% occurred in a 15 day period, with up to 27% occurring in a 30 day period. These studies were performed with a five percent concentration of Argireline.
For more information visit: http://www.revitol.com/?aid=391275
Alternative Acne Treatments that Work
July 13, 2009 by Sandra Pollack
Filed under Acne Solutions, Featured
There are several alternative acne treatments that can help impede or even cure acne.
The Chinese believe that acne is caused by toxicity and heat in the blood stream. Some view acne as a digestive problem where the poisons from poor digestion are discharged into the skin.
One of the most elemental alternative acne treatments is to consume a low fat diet, maintain proper hygiene, and eat proper vitamins. Saturated fat intake should be kept to a minimum, as they can damage the tissue of the body, and also induce inflammation.
It has also been proposed that eliminating foods that cause heat to build up in the body, like garlic, coffee, or spicy foods can be helpful. Plenty of Vitamin A should be consumed, as it is essential for healthy skin. Zinc is also important as it helps heal the skin, and reduces hormonal imbalances.
Omega-3 fatty acids are also essential as they maintain cell membranes and aid in the transport of nutrients to the cells. Acidophilus capsules may be used to help with digestion. Daily bowl movements are important so a high fiber diet should be adhered to.
For acne that is cause by menstruation, Vitamin B-6 is important as it can help regularly maintain the proper metabolism of the increased release of hormones.
Some acne alternative treatments that may be applied directly to the skin include a honey facial. This is done by putting uncooked honey onto ones face and leaving it on the skin for five to ten minutes. Honey is said to revitalize the skin.
Talso ea tree oil may be applied to the skin. This has been said to impede bacteria from growing on the skin. Exfoliants may be used to treat acne and pimples.
Glycolic acid and lactic acid are alpha-hydroxyl acids that are found in citrus fruits. It is suggested that they lessen dead skin cells from building up. Therefore lemon juice can be mixed with water and applied to the face. The juice should be allowed to dry on the skin for up to ten minutes and then rinsed off. If one has sensitive skin more water may be required to avoid a “burning” sensation.
Herbalists have their own concoctions to use as pimple alternative treatments. They suggest evening primrose oil, or black current seed oil capsules.
Others also recommend teas with Echinacea or goldenseal. Exercise and relaxation are also important alternative treatments for acne, as the body needs to be at its peak.
While alternative acne treatments are controversial, especially with doctors, their success depends highly on the individual and the degree of acne they are suffering from.
For more information visit: http://www.acnezine.com/?aid=391275

