Benefits of an Anti-Oxidant Supplement
December 28, 2009 by Sandra Pollack
Filed under Anti Aging Solutions, Featured, Skin Care
In recent years there has been a strong interest from consumers in taking an anti-oxidant supplement. Modern society is full of bad habits – from eating at fast food restaurants to smoking and drinking. Often, we do not receive necessary nutrients from our diets and supplements are necessary to provide them. Anti-oxidants, in particular, have been purported to provide a variety of health benefits but do they really stand up to all the hype?What is an Anti-Oxidant? Anti-oxidants are a combination of organic substances which include a host of vitamins, carotenoids, such as beta-carotene, and minerals. Some believe this powerful group of organics provides such health benefits as preventing heart disease, cancer, stroke, and other illnesses which are often the result of growing older. How does it work? Proponents of using an anti-oxidant supplement claim that it destroys the harmful free radicals which exist in the human body. These free radicals may be responsible for damaging the body’s cells – from the cell walls, to the genetic material in the cells, and all other cell structures. Damage to the cells often leads to a variety of diseases. Anti-oxidants work by destroying these free radicals before they have the chance to do damage. There have been some studies completed which seemed to show smokers can reduce their risk of lung cancer when put on a diet rich in carotenoids. This is the substance which gives yellow and orange vegetables, like carrots, their bright colour. Additional research seems to show a link between carotenoids and vitamin C and a reduced risk of breast cancer through a decrease in N-nitroso compounds which occur in the body from nitrates. However, the results have been mixed as to the effectiveness of anti-oxidant supplements. There are some medical practitioners which report good results for elderly patients, smokers, drinkers, immune deficiency patients, and those who frequently take aspirin with the introduction of anti-oxidant supplements. However, it is again hard to make any solid claims without proper research backing them up. Always talk to your physician before beginning a supplement regimen. Anti-oxidant enzymes are produced naturally in the body. Such substances as glutathione peroxidise, superoxide dismutase, and catalase are naturally occurring anti-oxidants which seek to destroy free radicals. For those who are unable to eat a full diet, lacking in proper nutrition, or with immune system problems, a supplement may be appropriate. Anti-oxidant supplements usually contain all of these enzymes, in addition to a variety of minerals such as zinc, copper, manganese, and selenium. Vitamins E, C, B2, lutein, lycopene, coenzyme Q10, and cysteine are also included. Many herbs with health benefits like turmeric, ginkgo, grape seed, bilberry, milk thistle and green tea are often part of the mixture. Together these substances provide the maximum in anti-oxidant abilities. Whether or not an anti-oxidant supplement will help you is really a matter best determined between you and your physician. If you do decide to begin taking anti-oxidant supplements, ensure you deal with a company which enjoys a good reputation.
Hyaluronan Acid in Cosmetics
August 3, 2009 by Sandra Pollack
Filed under Anti Aging Solutions, Featured
Hyaluronic Acid is an ingredient used in many high quality products and has been linked to a role in tissue hydration and dehydration, lubrication, and other aspects of cellular function, along with other vitamins and nutrients in the body.
Hyaluronic Acid has a half life in the body, in cartilage, of two to three weeks, but only one day in the skin. When synthesis in the body declines people experience discomfort of the joints, wrinkles and many people report more frequent illness, leading many to believe that a constant supply of Hyaluronic Acid is beneficial.
Some scientists believe that it creates a cushion effect between joints of the body and provides more elasticity in the skin, and a softer feel. Some scientists also believe that it raises the white blood cell count, helping to ward off infection.
Hyaluronic Acid was described as the goo muscle until the late 1970’s, and was simply believed to be a carbohydrate polymer until that time. It was later discovered that it’s one of the main lubricating components of synovial fluid in the body, abundant in extra cellular matrices, and that it contributes to the hydrodynamics of tissue, cell proliferation and movement.
Naturally found in many body tissues, Hyaluronan Acid is often used in medical applications such as eye surgery – corneal transplants, cataract surgery, glaucoma surgery, and retinal detachment repair. It’s also used to treat osteoarthritis in areas such as the knee.
In addition to lubrication and cushioning of joints, it has an analgesic effect, and positive effects of cartilage. In cancer treatment it’s used as a tumor marker; particularly in breast cancer and prostate cancer. Use of Hyaluronan Acid in cosmetics is a relatively new use of this substance, but it has been approved by the FDA since 2003 and is becoming increasingly popular.
An interesting side note is the study of a village in Japan, featured on an episode of the ABC newsmagazine 20/20. People in this village tend to live to be much older than average, and ten percent of the villagers are 85 years of age or older.
The diet of the village people is primarily sticky starches like sweet potatoes, and it’ss believed by many people that these foods promote Hyaluronic Acid, which contributes to youthfulness due to the lubricating effects on joints, skin, and the eyes. While these studies have not been proven, many people find them of interest and research continues.
For more information visit: http://www.revitol.com/?aid=391275
Shea Butter as a Moisturizer and Emollient
August 2, 2009 by Sandra Pollack
Filed under Anti Aging Solutions, Featured
Shea butter is natural fat extracted from fruit of the Shea tree. It is especially known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. Shea Butter is a popular ingredient in many products.
It is so safe that Shea Butter is edible. It can be consumed in foods and is also used in the manufacture of chocolate as a substitute for cocoa butter. The two kinds of Shea Butter available are unrefined certified organic and chemically refined.
Unrefined Shea Butter is processed without chemicals. The chemically refined Shea Butter is bleached, heated, and solvent extracted using a petrol-chemical. Purist claim the chemically refined version lacks the healing properties found in unrefined organic Shea Butter.
Shea Butter is also a known for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used for treating skin conditions such as burns, rashes, fading scars, eczema, severely dry skin, and in reducing the irritation of psoriasis. Shea Butter provides some natural UV sun protection although the level of protection varies and should not be relied on.
Shea butter is available in many expensive moisturizing skin products. It is also used in high quality hair conditioners to add moisture in dry hair, and reconditioning split ends. Shea Butter is also used as hair dressing to moisturize dry scalp and encourage hair growth. It is also used to hold hairstyles and lightly relax curls.
This butter has been used for centuries by the people of Africa to moisturize and protect their skin from sun, wind, heat and salt water. One of the richest emollients available, scarcities of the supply of Shea butter results in an erratic market price.
Shea Butter is frequently used in massage to create a frictionless surface on the skin, allowing for therapeutic deep tissue work. It also acts as excellent base for the addition of medical and cosmetic ingredients.
It is a key ingredient in the most reputable beauty products and soaps, only recently gaining recognition in the United States in products like Revitol. Shea Butter can actually help stimulate collagen production in the skin, making it very effective in helping to reduce wrinkles, burns, and scars.
The anti-inflammatory properties of Shea butter have been studied for medical use. It has been found to be useful in cases of arthritis and in cases of rheumatism.
Shea butter has also been studied as a nasal decongestant by application to the inside of the nostrils. It can also be helpful in cases of eczema and dermatitis and can help reduce skin bruising and soreness.
For more information visit: http://www.revitol.com/?aid=391275
Edelweiss Extract to Fight Aging
August 2, 2009 by Sandra Pollack
Filed under Anti Aging Solutions, Featured
Edelweiss extract comes from Edelweiss flowers, which are short lived perennials. Edelweiss is a German word which means noble and white. The Edelweiss flower is found at altitudes ranging from 1,700 to 2,700 meters, generally in areas with light soil, good drainage and southern exposure.
In ancient times the Edelweiss flower was sought after by men who wished to prove their bravery. Because the flower grew at such heights and was often on cliff sides and in dangerous areas many people were known to have been injured, or even killed in pursuit of this flower, which led men to wear it in the lapel as sort of a badge of honor.
Of course, the fact that the Edelweiss flower was the favorite of the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph and his wife, the Empress Elizabeth also gave it prestige. The flower became so popular among hikers that the governments of Austria, Germany and Switzerland took steps to protect it in certain parts of the Alps.
Today Edelweiss is grown on many continents and is no longer in the danger it once was. It became even more popular in the 1960’s when a song by the same name was featured in The Sound of Music.
For centuries Edelweiss extract has been believed to have positive health effects. Edelweiss teas have also used as Edelweiss extract in hot milk, often sweetened with honey. Diarrhea and dysentery were two ailments that it was believed Edelweiss extract could cure.
People also believed it could fight ailments such as diphtheria and tuberculosis. Today research by the pharmaceutical industry indicates that there was some truth to these ancient beliefs. Today Edelweiss is used in high quality skinproducts.com target=”_blank”>anti aging and anti wrinkle cosmetics.
Edelweiss extract is an ancient folk lore remedy that modern science is making popular once again. They have also discovered that the ultra violet light absorbing chemicals this plant has developed from high altitude growth makes it a good additive to sun blocks. Pharmaceutical researchers also are interested in the way some chemicals in the plant prevent amplification of oxides, which are tied to the aging process.
The future of research into Edelweiss extract looks as bright as the high Alpine sun, and the popularity of Edelweiss extract as an ingredient in high quality cosmetics means the plant will remain popular for many years to come.
For more information visit: http://www.revitol.com/?aid=391275

